What happened, in short
- Total dwelling approvals rose 7.2% to 18,328 in June 2026 (seasonally adjusted), the ABS reported on 30 July.
- Private dwellings excluding houses (units, townhouses, apartments) jumped 17.8% to 7,138. Private houses rose just 0.4% to 10,631.
- The trend series, which smooths out month-to-month noise, was up 14.1% on a year earlier.
- Queensland (+33.4%) and NSW (+13.2%) drove the rise; Victoria fell 13.9% and South Australia 11.5%.
- Approvals lead commencements by months, so this is a signal for the pipeline into late 2026, not work on the ground today.
The number of new homes approved across Australia rose 7.2% in June to 18,328, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics release published on 30 July. On the surface it is the strongest month since February. Underneath, it is almost entirely a units story: approvals for private dwellings other than houses jumped 17.8%, while private house approvals barely moved.
For builders, the useful questions are what kind of work is coming, where, and when it will turn into slabs. This is what the June numbers say, and what they do not.
June 2026 at a glance (seasonally adjusted)
What the ABS reported for June 2026
All figures are seasonally adjusted unless noted. Seasonal adjustment strips out predictable patterns, such as the Christmas slowdown, so one month can be compared with the next.
- Total dwellings: up 7.2% to 18,328.
- Private sector houses: up 0.4% to 10,631.
- Private sector dwellings excluding houses: up 17.8% to 7,138. This series covers semi-detached homes, townhouses, units and apartments.
- Value of residential building: up 15.1% to $11.75 billion.
- Value of non-residential building: down 24.7% to $8.26 billion, after a large prior month.
- Trend total dwellings: 18,449, up 2.0% on May and 14.1% on a year earlier.
That last figure is the one to hold onto. The trend estimate removes most of the noise that a handful of large apartment towers can create in a single month. A 14.1% annual rise in trend approvals says the pipeline has genuinely grown over the past year, even if the pace from month to month is uneven.
What was approved in June
- Private houses 10,631
- Private units, townhouses and apartments 7,138
- Public sector (derived) 559
Source: ABS, Building Approvals, June 2026. Public sector is the total less the two private series.
Units did the lifting; houses stood still
Detached houses are the work most residential builders do. In June, private house approvals rose by just 0.4%, which is flat in practical terms. The jump in the total came from the other private dwellings series, which moves in lumps because a single apartment approval can add hundreds of dwellings in one line of the data.
That matters for how you read the headline. A 7.2% rise sounds like a rush of new work. For a builder doing one- and two-storey homes, the June data says demand for approvals was steady, not accelerating. For builders and trades working in medium density, townhouses and low-rise apartments, it is a more encouraging sign, particularly as state governments continue to push infill and medium-density housing.
Why the value numbers moved so much. The value of residential building rose 15.1% while the number of dwellings rose 7.2%. Apartments carry a higher total value per approval than their dwelling count suggests, and approval values also reflect higher construction costs. Non-residential values fell sharply after a strong prior month, which is normal for a series driven by a small number of large projects.
State by state: Queensland and NSW up, Victoria down
The national total hides very different results between the states.
NSW approved 5,063 dwellings, up 13.2% on May, and remained the largest state by number. Queensland rose by a third to 4,841. Victoria, which for years led the country in approvals, fell 13.9% to 4,172. South Australia fell 11.5% and Western Australia rose 10.7%.
Month-on-month change in total dwellings approved
| State | June 2026 | Change on May |
|---|---|---|
| Queensland | 4,841 | +33.4% |
| NSW | 5,063 | +13.2% |
| Western Australia | 2,264 | +10.7% |
| South Australia | 1,310 | −11.5% |
| Victoria | 4,172 | −13.9% |
Source: ABS, Building Approvals, June 2026
Monthly state figures are volatile, and one month is not a trend. But the direction in NSW is worth noting for builders in the state. NSW has been a major focus of planning reform, including changes intended to allow more low- and mid-rise housing near transport and town centres. A sustained lift in NSW approvals is what those reforms are supposed to produce.
What it means on site
Approvals are a leading indicator. An approval in June typically becomes a commencement some months later, and the gap depends on finance, pre-sales for apartment projects, site works and the availability of trades. So June’s number is best read as information about the second half of 2026, not about next week’s work.
Three practical implications for builders and trades:
- Trades will stay tight. The Housing Industry Association’s trades report, released on 28 July, found shortages still entrenched in the June quarter, with trades prices rising 5.1% in the first half of 2026. More approvals feeding into commencements will not ease that. If you rely on bricklayers, tilers, roofers or carpenters, the bottlenecks HIA identified, lock in your trades early for work you have already won.
- Costs are rising again. The Cotality Cordell Construction Cost Index rose 1.0% in the June quarter, up from 0.2% in March, and 2.8% over the year. Fuel, plastic pipe and bitumen prices spiked this year with the disruption to oil supply from the Middle East conflict. Tender and contract pricing needs to reflect that, particularly on work that will not start for months.
- Finance is the swing factor. The Reserve Bank’s cash rate sits at 4.35% after three increases this year. Higher repayments bite hardest on first-home buyers and investors, which is one reason detached house approvals are flat while total approvals rise. Watch your client finance approvals: a signed contract without finance is not a start.
How to read a monthly approvals release
- 1Start with trend, not the headlineThe seasonally adjusted number swings with a few big apartment projects. Trend shows direction.
- 2Split houses from unitsMost residential builders live in the houses series. Units can move the total without touching your market.
- 3Check your stateNational totals hide opposite moves. June had Queensland up a third and Victoria down 14%.
- 4Add a lagAn approval today is typically a slab months from now. Use approvals to plan crews and cash, not this week’s work.
The bigger picture: the housing target
Governments have committed to building 1.2 million new, well-located homes over five years under the National Housing Accord. Monthly approvals of around 18,000 dwellings, if sustained, fall well short of the rate needed to reach that figure. That gap is why governments are leaning on planning reform, faster approvals and modern methods of construction, including prefabrication.
For builders, the policy push is a double-edged sword. It supports demand, particularly for medium density. It also brings more regulation, more scrutiny of quality and more change to the rules, which is part of why keeping up with CPD matters in a year like this one.
Approvals, commencements and completions: three different numbers
Much of the confusion in housing headlines comes from treating three different measures as if they were the same thing. They are not, and a builder planning the next twelve months should know which one answers which question.
Approvals count dwellings that have received building approval in the month. They are the earliest hard signal of future work, published monthly, and the most volatile. Some approved projects never proceed, particularly apartment projects that fail to reach their pre-sale targets or whose feasibility changes as costs rise.
Commencements count dwellings where work has physically started. The ABS publishes these quarterly in its Building Activity release, with a longer delay. Commencements tell you how much of the approved pipeline is actually converting into jobs on the ground.
Completions count dwellings that are finished. They are what the housing targets are ultimately measured against, and they lag commencements by the time it takes to build: months for a house, years for a large apartment building.
For a residential builder, approvals in your state and your segment are the most useful planning signal: they suggest whether enquiry and contract volumes should rise or fall over the next two or three quarters. Commencements tell you whether the whole industry, and therefore the trades you compete for, is about to get busier. Completions matter mostly for policy, and for understanding why governments keep changing the rules.
Put simply: June’s approvals say more medium-density work is in the pipeline and detached house demand is holding steady. Whether that becomes more slabs depends on finance, costs and trades, which are the things to keep watching.
What to watch next
- July approvals, due from the ABS in early September, will show whether June’s units spike holds or reverses.
- The Reserve Bank’s August decision on 11 August, which will shape finance conditions for the rest of the year.
- Construction work done for the June quarter, due in late August, which measures work actually being carried out rather than approved.
PointCPD will cover each of these releases as they land, with the numbers that matter for builders and what to do about them.
Questions builders ask
How many dwellings were approved in Australia in June 2026?
18,328 dwellings, seasonally adjusted, up 7.2% on May 2026, according to the ABS Building Approvals release of 30 July 2026.
Did house approvals rise in June 2026?
Only slightly. Private sector house approvals rose 0.4% to 10,631. Most of the increase came from private dwellings other than houses, which rose 17.8% to 7,138.
Which state approved the most homes in June 2026?
NSW, with 5,063 dwellings approved, up 13.2% on May. Queensland approved 4,841 (up 33.4%) and Victoria 4,172 (down 13.9%).
What is the difference between seasonally adjusted and trend approvals?
Seasonally adjusted figures remove regular seasonal patterns but still swing with large one-off projects. Trend figures also smooth out irregular movements, so they give a clearer read of the direction of the market. The June trend total was 18,449, up 14.1% over the year.
How long after approval does construction usually start?
It varies with finance, site works, pre-sales and trade availability. Approvals are best treated as a signal for work several months out, not for the current quarter.
Sources
- Building Approvals, Australia, June 2026 · Australian Bureau of Statistics · 2026-07-30
- Tradie shortages remain entrenched despite housing market uncertainty · Housing Industry Association · 2026-07-28
- Construction costs rebound to steady growth · Cotality · 2026-07-22
Published 31 July 2026. General information for builders, not legal, financial or engineering advice for a specific job. Check current requirements with the relevant regulator or standard before relying on them.
